Issues connecting to new router

Shrevis
Posts: 26
Joined: Sat Nov 20, 2010 1:58 pm
How many years have you been in the hobby?: 15

Issues connecting to new router

Postby Shrevis » Mon Jun 26, 2017 3:10 pm

My Archon has been up and running for almost a year now without any major issues, but I'm having problems recently since I purchased a new router for my home wi-fi.
I've done a soft reset (5-10 seconds on the reset button) and I've been able to get to the system tab and attempt to change the network configuration, but when I click save and try to connect to archon.local, the connection continuously times out. The SSID and passwords are all correct, but I can't seem to be able to get the Archon to connect to the network.

Any ideas?

User avatar
DA_Eric
Posts: 407
Joined: Thu Dec 19, 2013 10:57 am
How many years have you been in the hobby?: 20

Re: Issues connecting to new router

Postby DA_Eric » Mon Jun 26, 2017 3:54 pm

Hello,

Can you please email us support@digitalaquatics.com so we can walk through this and see what may be going on.

Thank you,
Eric

User avatar
ScottyS
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu Aug 28, 2008 5:28 pm
How many years have you been in the hobby?: 25

Re: Issues connecting to new router

Postby ScottyS » Wed Sep 13, 2017 8:21 pm

I am having the same problem, but instead of a getting a new router I just did a firmware update on my old router and now even with repeated resets and picking my home network, I can't get the Archon to connect to my router.
The new firmware update offers several security options: WEP, WPA-PSK [TKIP], WPA2-PSK [AES] and WPA-PSK [TKIP] + WPA2-PSK [AES]. I've tried all and also using none and the Archon still wont connect on to my home network.

User avatar
EuroDriver
Posts: 45
Joined: Sun Jul 08, 2012 12:46 pm
How many years have you been in the hobby?: 25

Re: Issues connecting to new router

Postby EuroDriver » Mon Sep 25, 2017 11:18 pm

Same/very similar problem here. My new Archon arrived today. Connection keeps timing out, especially when I press save on configuration settings. Even if it doesn't time out, it does not save ANY settings.

Why is it so damn difficult to get troubleshooting info!!!
My $3 fish ate my $100 fish...

User avatar
n2585722
Posts: 6139
Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2008 5:54 am
How many years have you been in the hobby?: 30

Re: Issues connecting to new router

Postby n2585722 » Tue Sep 26, 2017 6:11 pm

Have tried using the Archon hot spot to do the configurations?
thanks,
Danny

User avatar
n2585722
Posts: 6139
Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2008 5:54 am
How many years have you been in the hobby?: 30

Re: Issues connecting to new router

Postby n2585722 » Thu Sep 28, 2017 7:16 pm

EuroDriver, Did you get this working? I PM you with my email address if you still need help.
thanks,
Danny

User avatar
ScottyS
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu Aug 28, 2008 5:28 pm
How many years have you been in the hobby?: 25

Re: Issues connecting to new router

Postby ScottyS » Sat Nov 25, 2017 6:47 am

I've been embarrassed to say why I was having trouble connecting to my Archon on my home network.
I was using a wrong IP address. It had sent me an email alert and I "knew" if it did that it must be on my home network connected to the Internet, but it still took me a while I had the IP address in my shortcut wrong. Once I realized this and used the right address it connected fine.

Still don't understand how to configure my router using port forwarding to connect to it from outside my home network though.

User avatar
n2585722
Posts: 6139
Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2008 5:54 am
How many years have you been in the hobby?: 30

Re: Issues connecting to new router

Postby n2585722 » Sun Nov 26, 2017 2:48 pm

Do you have a ddns service? What brand and model of router do you have?
thanks,
Danny

User avatar
ScottyS
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu Aug 28, 2008 5:28 pm
How many years have you been in the hobby?: 25

Re: Issues connecting to new router

Postby ScottyS » Tue Nov 28, 2017 11:10 pm

My router is Netgear AC 1450.
It has a setting for ddns service but it is unchecked.
If I check it it has a drop down menu for Service Provider (DynDNS.org or no-ip.com) and then blank fields for Host Name, User Name and Password. Should this be checked?

crs751
Posts: 42
Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2015 10:19 am
How many years have you been in the hobby?: 0

Re: Issues connecting to new router

Postby crs751 » Thu Nov 30, 2017 5:55 pm

I use no-ip.com as my DDNS service. You can create an account and set up a free domain that you use to connect to the Archon. With the free service you need to confirm each month that your domain is still active unless you want to pay for the service. They notify you by email each month as a reminder to verify you are still active.

User avatar
ScottyS
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu Aug 28, 2008 5:28 pm
How many years have you been in the hobby?: 25

Re: Issues connecting to new router

Postby ScottyS » Sat Dec 02, 2017 11:50 pm

I have a fixed IP address. Would I still need to use a DDNS service?

User avatar
n2585722
Posts: 6139
Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2008 5:54 am
How many years have you been in the hobby?: 30

Re: Issues connecting to new router

Postby n2585722 » Sun Dec 03, 2017 1:11 pm

There is the local IP address for devices on your local network and the IP address of the modem on you network with the internet. Which one is fixed?
thanks,
Danny

User avatar
ScottyS
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu Aug 28, 2008 5:28 pm
How many years have you been in the hobby?: 25

Re: Issues connecting to new router

Postby ScottyS » Mon Dec 04, 2017 12:30 am

My router/cable modem's IP address seems fixed. It is always the same address when I check with something like http://whatismyipaddress.com/

User avatar
n2585722
Posts: 6139
Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2008 5:54 am
How many years have you been in the hobby?: 30

Re: Issues connecting to new router

Postby n2585722 » Mon Dec 04, 2017 8:58 am

Then once you setup port forwarding in your router use that address from outside your network and see if it will work. I used port 7092 for my Archon from the oitside. This was all done from my router. I did not change any settings in the Archon. Check my build thread starting at post 67. https://www.reef2reef.com/threads/canop ... 822/page-4 It has the setup in a router for external internet access. Your router may be a little different, but hopefully that will get you started.
thanks,
Danny

User avatar
n2585722
Posts: 6139
Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2008 5:54 am
How many years have you been in the hobby?: 30

Re: Issues connecting to new router

Postby n2585722 » Tue Dec 05, 2017 6:13 pm

ScottyS, did you get it to work?
thanks,
Danny


Return to “Archon”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest