more than one archon

User avatar
darrylhey
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Oct 04, 2016 8:41 pm
How many years have you been in the hobby?: 32

more than one archon

Postby darrylhey » Thu Aug 31, 2017 5:37 pm

Can you run more than one archon with 2 tanks and same wifi?

User avatar
n2585722
Posts: 6128
Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2008 5:54 am
How many years have you been in the hobby?: 30

Re: more than one archon

Postby n2585722 » Fri Sep 01, 2017 6:20 am

I don't see any reason you can't. You can run more than one tank with the Archon.
thanks,
Danny

User avatar
darrylhey
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Oct 04, 2016 8:41 pm
How many years have you been in the hobby?: 32

Re: more than one archon

Postby darrylhey » Wed Sep 06, 2017 7:25 pm

I'm worried about the hook up of 2 archon controllers that would be using port 80 controlling 2 separate tanks with different modules on each .
how would you sign on for each one and not mess up either ?

User avatar
n2585722
Posts: 6128
Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2008 5:54 am
How many years have you been in the hobby?: 30

Re: more than one archon

Postby n2585722 » Fri Sep 08, 2017 2:24 pm

Local networking with port 80 on both just change the name in setup for one or both. From outside the network via internet don't use port 80. This can be setup in the router. Is there a reason you don't want to control both tanks with one Archon?
thanks,
Danny

User avatar
darrylhey
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Oct 04, 2016 8:41 pm
How many years have you been in the hobby?: 32

Re: more than one archon

Postby darrylhey » Fri Sep 08, 2017 8:19 pm

yes one tank is in downstairs 220 reef
the other is on second floor seahorse tank totally different parameters and controlling
cables and etc won't reach

User avatar
n2585722
Posts: 6128
Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2008 5:54 am
How many years have you been in the hobby?: 30

Re: more than one archon

Postby n2585722 » Sat Sep 09, 2017 10:39 am

OK, Also the phrase "Custom body entered" can also be changed on each Archon on the alert emails.
thanks,
Danny

User avatar
darrylhey
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Oct 04, 2016 8:41 pm
How many years have you been in the hobby?: 32

Re: more than one archon

Postby darrylhey » Sat Sep 09, 2017 5:26 pm

Thank You Danny!

User avatar
darrylhey
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Oct 04, 2016 8:41 pm
How many years have you been in the hobby?: 32

Re: more than one archon

Postby darrylhey » Thu Oct 26, 2017 8:04 pm

Ok hit a brick wall.
Got the second Archon and i can't get it to set up with ought it effecting the other one even after turning off the other one new one still does not show up on wifi or first set up as a new one keeps hooking me up to the other one.
any thoughts how to :
1)get wifi to recognize its a different unit from start and
2) initial set up 192.168.10.1 needs to be different than the other unit

User avatar
n2585722
Posts: 6128
Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2008 5:54 am
How many years have you been in the hobby?: 30

Re: more than one archon

Postby n2585722 » Sat Oct 28, 2017 5:12 pm

Apparrently the hotspots are not making nice with each other. You can change the name and the IP for the hotsop on each but the other will have to be off. I would guess that once each is setup for the network the hotspot will not matter. Give Eric a call at DA support.
thanks,
Danny

User avatar
DA_Dan
Posts: 698
Joined: Mon Aug 29, 2011 12:49 pm
How many years have you been in the hobby?: 0

Re: more than one archon

Postby DA_Dan » Thu Nov 02, 2017 12:21 pm

found a naming glitch that will be fixed in the next update.
Please E-mail us if you have any specific questions or need assistance:

support@digitalaquatics.com

Thanks!

User avatar
darrylhey
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Oct 04, 2016 8:41 pm
How many years have you been in the hobby?: 32

Re: more than one archon

Postby darrylhey » Thu Nov 02, 2017 5:58 pm

Eric is working with me fixing everything should be running perfect tomorrow AM
Yes helped Eric find the clutch and a couple of things that will be addressed in the soon next update :)

User avatar
darrylhey
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Oct 04, 2016 8:41 pm
How many years have you been in the hobby?: 32

Re: more than one archon

Postby darrylhey » Tue Nov 07, 2017 4:16 pm

Ok
Eric worked with me today and now everything is working Great!
Both Archons play nice with each other and everything down to the email alert notices work great Archon 1 Archon 2
Now on to replacing 5 more RKE units with Archons on some more special needs tanks.
THANKS ERIC !!!!!!!

User avatar
n2585722
Posts: 6128
Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2008 5:54 am
How many years have you been in the hobby?: 30

Re: more than one archon

Postby n2585722 » Tue Nov 07, 2017 8:57 pm

Sounds great.
thanks,
Danny


Return to “Archon”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest