My 300g display running with the RKE

Post pictures of your tanks, creative ways you've used Digital Aquatics products and more!
User avatar
reefmo
Posts: 123
Joined: Tue Dec 29, 2009 11:33 am
How many years have you been in the hobby?: 3

Re: My 300g display running with the RKE

Postby reefmo » Thu Jan 07, 2010 3:39 pm

So they were dedicated internet cams? It isn't like you went out and got a simple logitech camera like you would use for Skype or something?
____________________________________________
Reefmo
47G Bowfront/15G sump
29G Quarantine

User avatar
DaveMorris
Posts: 2849
Joined: Wed Aug 06, 2008 9:08 pm
How many years have you been in the hobby?: 12

Re: My 300g display running with the RKE

Postby DaveMorris » Thu Jan 07, 2010 11:43 pm

They are internet cams. The Linksys was $99 and the Trendnet was $149.
Dave
My tank: http://www.sdreefs.com/forums/showthread.php?103096-My-300g-to-120g-Upgrade
Image

User avatar
reefmo
Posts: 123
Joined: Tue Dec 29, 2009 11:33 am
How many years have you been in the hobby?: 3

Re: My 300g display running with the RKE

Postby reefmo » Fri Jan 08, 2010 10:46 am

Nice! Thanks....
____________________________________________
Reefmo
47G Bowfront/15G sump
29G Quarantine

User avatar
DaveMorris
Posts: 2849
Joined: Wed Aug 06, 2008 9:08 pm
How many years have you been in the hobby?: 12

Re: My 300g display running with the RKE

Postby DaveMorris » Sun Jul 18, 2010 11:26 pm

Well I just upgraded my main system to 2.0. All went flawlessly, but now I want to completely re-do all of the electrical. I have added things and taken things away over the last year and now it is quite messy. I didn't have any trouble updating modules and it only took me an hour to update firmware and re-program everything. I had it all in a spreadsheet before I started to make it easier. 12 modules in all. The only issue I have now is I messed up a network setting somewhere because I can not access my NetShare device from outside my home network. I'll figure it out though. It worked before on my test system, so it will work again. :D

I also added a third webcam. This one is in the Man Hut so I can see all of the gear. My resident networking expert RussM is configuring it now to be viewable on Reeftronics along with the other two webcams. When it is all good to go, I will post the link to it.
Dave
My tank: http://www.sdreefs.com/forums/showthread.php?103096-My-300g-to-120g-Upgrade
Image

diagobd2
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Apr 12, 2013 5:18 pm
How many years have you been in the hobby?: 0

Re: My 300g display running with the RKE

Postby diagobd2 » Fri Apr 12, 2013 5:27 pm

The tank is a glass Leemar tank. Starphire front. Dimensions are 96"L x 24"W x 30"T. It is a great size tank. The 6" of extra height is very cool.









___________________________________
car diagnostic toolCARPROG FULL V4.01


Return to “Customer's Systems”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest